Brewster High School sends 48 seniors out into the world


Senior class valedictorian, Angie Vazquez delivered a thoughtful address to the crowd.
BREWSTER – On a day that could have been custom-ordered for an outdoor ceremony, the Brewster High School graduating class of 2017 held its commencement under balmy skies on the school football field last Friday evening, June 2. Scholarship awards totaling $118,694 went to 20 graduates and 13 Department Awards were presented.

BREWSTER – On a day that could have been custom-ordered for an outdoor ceremony, the Brewster High School graduating class of 2017 held its commencement under balmy skies on the school football field last Friday evening, June 2.

Scholarship awards totaling $118,694 went to 20 graduates and 13 Department Awards were presented.

Scholarships and awards included:

Valedictorian, Angie Vazquez: Bud Priest, Ray and Tulia Warner, Washington Opportunity, Centennial, Okanogan Masonic Lodge-Herbert & Elizabeth Davis, Clarence & Della Murray, Community Foundation Brewster High School Rawson, Logan Miller Memorial.

Christina Ellsworth: Eastern Washington University Presidential.

Cindy Tinoco: Danna Gebbers Guzman Memorial, Washington Apple Foundation, Kiwanis.

Daniel Luquin: Future Cougars Embracing diversity, Hamilton Youth Foundation of Washington Tractor, Kiwanis, Logan Miller Memorial.

Edgar Guzman: Gary Knowlton, Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award.

Edgar Najera: Spokane Falls Community College Athletic.

Elizabeth Mariscal: Future Cougars Embracing Diversity, Primeros/Primeras, John and Arloine Truax Okanogan, Logan Miller Memorial.

Erandy Esquivel: Kiwanis.

Eric Martinez: Jack and Marie Kirk.

Esmeralda Ochoa: Doug Zahn Memorial, Bud Priest, Primeros/Primera, Community Foundation Mike Marin, Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award, Logan Miller Memorial.

Freddi Bastidas: Eastern Advantage.

Jenna Miller: Las Memorias.

Jennifer Perea: Primeros/Primera, Kiwanis.

John Esquivel: Brewster Education Association.

Liset Ortega: Brewster Education Association, Kiwanis.

Lizet Cruz: Jonathon Crane Memorial-Washington Apple Foundation, Pamela Rae Anderson, Primeros/Primera, Community Foundation Brewster High School Rawson, Rubio Family, John and Arloine Truax Okanogan, Kiwanis, Logan Miller Memorial.

Luis Fernandez: PEMCO.

Natalie Torres: Primeros/Primera.

Victoria Rios: Washington Apple Foundation.

Department Awards went to:

Agriculture Technology – Daniel Luquin

Agriculture Science – Alondra Ruiz

Art – Conley Wright

Business Education – Victoria Rios

English – Angie Vazquez

Foreign Language – Luis Fernandez

Math – Angie Vazquez

Music – Elizabeth Mariscal

Physical Education – Erick Pamatz

Family and Consumer Science Education – Angie Vazquez

Science – Angie Vazquez

Social Studies – Angie Vazquez

Special Services – John Esquivel

In a special induction ceremony, former Brewster graduate, Ralph J. Fries, class of 1955, became the newest member of the Wall of Fame for his achievements in leadership and service to community and country.

 

User menu

NCW Media Newspapers