Okanogan County Fair Schedule of Events

 

Thursday, 

September 6

 

DAY - PUD youth Pole Climb

MECHANICAL BULL RIDING

PIONEER PROJECT/COMMERCIAL BUILDING

 

  9:00am - Market Steer Judging-Steer Barn/Market Swine Judging-Swine Barn/Rabbit Judging-Rabbit Barn

  9:00am to 3:00pm - Junior, Intermediate and Senior Horse Fitting and Showing Classes, Youth Halter Classes, and Riding Classes -Rodeo arena and North arena

10:00am - FFA/4-H Produce Judging Contest-Horticulture Building

11:00am - Jeff Martin/Magic-Rotary stage

12:00 - Longhorns-Rotary stage 

12:00 to 3:00pm - FFA Tractor Driving Contest-by the Rodeo arena

  1:00pm - Bottle Baby Calf Show-Beef Show ring

  1:00pm - Market Lamb Judging-Sheep Barn

  1:00pm - Joe Stoddard-Rotary stage

  1:30pm - Grade and Purebred Breeding Class-Beef barn

  2:30pm - Greg Johnston-Rotary stage

  3:30pm - Mutton Bustin’-north end

  4:00pm - Joe Stoddard-Rotary stage

  4:30pm - Little People Fitting and Showing-Sheep Barn

  4:30pm - Little People Fitting and Showing-Sheep Barn

  5:30pm - Jeff Martin/Hypnotist-Rotary stage

  6:00pm - Mutton Bustin’-North end

  6:00pm - Lads and Lassies competition-Sheep barn

  6:30pm - Cat classes and fashion show-Cat Barn

  6:30pm - Youth Horsemanship Class-Rodeo arena

  7:00pm - Fair Queen Pageant-Rotary Stage

  8:00pm to dark - Fun Flix outdoor movie-South end of the Fairgrounds

10:00pm - Fairgrounds closed for the day

 

Friday, 

September 7

 

MECHANICAL BULL RIDING

PIONEER PROJECT/COMMERCIAL BUILDING

 

   9:00am - Fitting and Showing classes-ALL Barns

  9:00am to 3:00pm - Youth Western, Trail, English and Driving classes- North arenas

11:00am - Jeff Martin/Magic-Rotary stage

11:00am - Poultry Fitting and Showing-Poultry Barn

11:00am - Mutton bustin’-north end

12:15pm - Joe Stoddard-Rotary stage

  1:00pm - Bottle Baby calf show-Beef show ring

  2:00pm - Longhorns-Rotary stage

  2:30pm - Jeff Martin/Hypnotist-Rotary stage

  4:00pm - Joe Stoddard

  4:30pm - Dynamic Duos Competition-Sheep Barn

  4:30pm - Mutton bustin’-north end

  5:00pm - Adult Fitting and Showing-Sheep Barn

  5:00pm - Nashville Stars-Rotary stage

  6:30pm - Briana Renea-Rotary stage

  6:30pm - Cat Fitting and Showing-Cat Barn

  6:30pm - Mutton bustin’-north end

  7:00pm - ProWest Rodeo

  7:00pm - Rabbit Agility-Rabbit Barn

  8:30pm - Branch and Dean-Rotary stage

10:15pm - Mr. Pickles Karaoke

12:00 - Fairgrounds closed for the day

 

Saturday, 

September 8

 

MECHANICAL BULL RIDING

PIONEER PROJECT/COMMERCIAL BUILDING

 

  8:00am to 12:00 - Horse Games-Rodeo and North arenas

  9:00am - Fairgrounds open to the Public

  9:00am - FFA/4-H Livestock Judging followed by Agronomy judging

10:00am - Round Robin Fitting and Showing Contest Small animals-South end

10:00am - Joe Stoddard-Rotary stage

10:00am - Cooking with a Propane Camp Stove, demonstration-Girl Scouts

11:00am - Best Dressed Rabbit Contests-Rabbit Barn

11:00am - Round Robin Fitting and Showing Contest-Large animals-South end 

11:30am - Longhorns-Rotary stage

12:00 - Eating contests-Rotary stage

12:30pm - Jeff Martin/Magic- Rotary stage

  1:00pm - Horse racing-Grandstand

  1:00pm - Kay Sibley/Speaker/History of Orcharding dating back to 1850-Commercial building, Followed by; Carol Buswell/Educational Specialist for Archives and Records/family history and census compiled since 1755

  1:00pm - Team roping and Barrel racing-Rodeo arena 

  1:00pm - Mutton bustin’-North end

  2:00pm - Poultry Costume contest-Poultry barn

  2:00pm - Nashville Stars-Rotary stage

  3:00pm - Market stock auction-Berg Pavilion 

  3:30pm - Jeff Martin/Hypnotist-Rotary stage

  3:30pm - Mutton bustin’-north end

  4:15pm - Joe Stoddard-Rotary stage

  5:00pm - Brittany Jean-Rotary stage

  6:00pm - Mutton bustin’-north end

  6:00pm - First Aid in the Outdoors-demonstration-Girl Scouts

  6:30pm - Company Band-Rotary stage

  7:00pm - ProWest Rodeo 

  7:00pm - Andalusian Dancing Horses with Tony Perez and Rancho Los Lagos

  8:30pm - Jeremy McComb-Rotary stage

10:15pm - Mr Pickles Karaoke-Rotary stage

12:00 - Fairgrounds closed for the day

 

Sunday, 

September 9

 

MECHANICAL BULL RIDING

PIONEER PROJECT/COMMERCIAL BUILDING

 

  8:00am - Worship with Nicole Unser and Cowboy church with Al Parsons-Rotary stage

  8:00am - Rabbit Barn Awards-Rabbit Barn

  9:30am - Parade of Champions-Rotary stage

10:30am - Mood Swings-Rotary stage

11:00am - Horse Races-north end

11:30am - Lota Duarte-Rotary stage

12:00 - Kids horse playday-rodeo arena

12:00 - Sign-ups for Mutton Busting Finals

12:30pm - Mutton Busting Championship

12:30pm - Nicole Unser-Rotary stage

  1:00pm - Fur and Feather Auction-Berg Pavilion

  1:00pm - Premium checks available

  2:00pm - Okanogan County Fair queen coronation-rotary stage

  3:00pm - 2018 Fair closes

 

User menu

NCW Media Newspapers