Friday, April 26, 2024
[…] Upholds Superior Court dismissal

Posted

SP0KANE – The Washington State Court of Appeals, Division Three on Tuesday, March 17, upheld an earlier court decision denying landowner claims against the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) resulting from the 2014 Carlton Complex wildfire.
A three-judge panel comprised of Appellate Judges Rebecca Pennell, Kevin Korsmo and Laurel Siddoway cited a revision to the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) passed by the 53rd Legislature in April 1993 as the basis for the panel’s decision. The new section, RCW 76.04.016, clarified and strengthen DNR’s role relating to land ownership and firefighting, specifying the agency’s duties owed to the public. RCW 76.04.016 states:
The department when acting, in good faith, in its statutory capacity as a fire prevention and suppression agency, is carrying out duties owed to the public in general and not to any individual person or class of persons separate and apart from the public. Nothing contained in this title, including but not limited to any provision1 dealing with payment or collection of forest protection or fire suppression assessments, may be construed to evidence a legislative intent that the duty to prevent and suppress forest fires is owed to any individual person or class of persons separate and apart from the public in general. This section does not alter the department’s duties and responsibilities as a landowner.
Legislators revised the RCW in question at the suggestion of the Washington Supreme Court following a 1990 case, Oberg v. Department of Natural Resources, wherein the court upheld a $2.6 million claim against the DNR as a landowner. Commenting on its decision the court stated: