NJSA drivers bring excitement to APJ watercross races


Racers accelerate when the green flag drops to signal the start of another heat on Lake Pateros. Racers with the Northwest Jet Sports Association (NJSA) brought their fastest jet skis to Lake Pateros for the Apple Pie Jamboree water-cross competition last Saturday and Sunday, July 15-16. Divers competed in 15 categories from Novice to Masters in both men’s and women’s divisions.

Two spectators watch as racers negotiate buoys on the water-cross course.

Saturday

Novice Ski Limited/Amateur
Place  Number Racer Name  Points
1     242-NL Marcus Boyle         124
2     717-B  Ethan Fiske     118
3     7-B     Austin Farr     112
4     698-NL Morgan Jones     106
5     255-NL Alaina Fiske     50

X2
1     115     Hudson Petek     124
2     11     James Beamish     118
3     18     Ethan Pedersen     112
4     312     Andrew Priest     106
5     966     Chris Overfelt     50

Juniors 10-12 Lites/Stock
1     77     Cole McIntyre     124
2     819     Christopher Warner     118

Junior 13-15 Lites/Stock
1     161     Trinity Klecker     124
2     227     Taylor McDougal     112
3     7     Dayson Olson     106
4     48     Nathan Lesh     59
5     717     Ethan Fiske     56

Pro-Am GP
1     723     Curtis Pitman     121
2     107     Justin Luinstra     112
3         242     Marcus Boyle     112
4     698     Morgan Jones     106
5     222     Craig Thorsteinson     59

Runabout Nov/Exp/Sport
1     91-E Mike Reynolds     124
2     21-N Matt Kendall     118
3     72-1000 Greg Moyer     112
4     11-Spec Derek Lofftus     106

Novice Ski Lites/Stock
1     161     Trinity Klecker     124
2     7     Austin Farr     115
3     24     Alex Benson     103
4     966     Chris Overfelt     100
5     77     Cole McIntyre     100
6     15     Lukas Martin     97
7     48     Nathan Lesh     94
8     20     Nathan Clements     82
9     151     Dustin Burt     79
10     11     Jordan Smith     76
11     312     Andrew Priest     62
12     819     Louis McIntyre     29

Veterans/Masters
1     124-M Scott Benson     124
2     107-V Justin Luinstra     118
3     184-M James Beamish     112
4     222-B Craig Thorsteinson     106

Women’s Ski
1     161     Trinity Klecker     124
2     124     Alex Benson     118
3     910     Julie Holmquist     112

Vintage Ski 550
1     11-550 Jordan Smith     124
2     20-750 Nathan Clements     118
3 7-550 Austin Farr         56

Pro-Am Stock
1 723     Curtis Pitman     124
2 124     Scott Benson     118
3 147     Darren Tremblay     109
4 438     Klete Kinser     56

Beginner
1 227 Taylor McDougal     118
2 7     Dayson Olson         109
3     717     Ethan Fiske     109
4     151     Dustin Burt     106
5     15     Lukas Martin     103
6     318     Kyle Buchanan     88
7     77     Cole McIntyre     62
8     312     Andrew Priest     47
9     819     Louis McIntyre     41

Runabout Beg/Women’s
1     33-Beg Eddy Edwards     124
2     102-BegNathan Clements 112
3     19-W Kala Hyatt     109
4     7-W Melanie Mayberry     109
5     566-W Dawn Cox     106

SXR 1500
1     734     Kim McKay     124

Girls Beginner
1     Olivia Harnack         124
2     Marie McIntyre         115
3     Kelsey Reece         59

Sunday

Novice Ski Limited/Amateur
1 242-NL     Marcus Boyle     121
2 698-NL     Morgan Jones     115
3 7-B     Austin Farr     115
4 717-B     Ethan Fiske     56

X2
1 115     Hudson Petek     124
2 11            James Beamish     118
3 18           Ethan Pedersen     112
4 312       Andrew Priest     106
5 966     Chris Overfelt     100

Juniors 10-12 Lites/Stock
1 77         Cole McIntyre     62
2 819     Christopher Warner     59

Junior 13-15 Lites/Stock
1 161 Trinity Klecker         124
2 48     Nathan Lesh         118
3 227 Taylor McDougal     112
4 717        Ethan Fiske     103
5 7     Dayson Olson         103

Pro-Am GP
1 723 Curtis Pitman         124
2 242 Marcus Boyle         118
3 698 Morgan Jones         112
4 107 Justin Luinstra         106

Runabout Nov/Exp/Sport
1 191-E Mike Reynolds     124
2 21-N     Matt Kendall     118
3 72-1000     Greg Moyer     109
4 11-Spec     Derek Lofftus     109

Novice Ski Lites/Stock
1 161 Trinity Klecker         124
2 48Nathan Lesh         112
3 124 Alex Benson         112
4 151 Dustin Burt         91
5 15     Lukas Martin         88
6 20     Nathan Clements     88
7 77     Cole McIntyre         88
8 7     Austin Farr         88
9 966 Chris Overfelt         76
10 11 Jordan Smith         73
11 0     Ethan Pedersen     70
12     312     Andrew Priest     61
13 116 Hudson Petek     47

Veterans/Masters
1 124-M     Scott Benson     124
2 184-M   James Beamish     115
3 107-V   Justin Luinstra     115

Women’s Ski
1 161 Trinity Klecker         124
2 910 Julie Holmquist     115
3 124 Alex Benson         115
4 1 Kelsey Reece         106

Vintage Ski 550
1 20-750 Nathan Clements     121
2 11-550 Jordan Smith     121

Pro-Am Stock
1 723 Curtis Pitman         124
2 438 Klete Kinser         118
3 124 Hudson Petek         109
4 147 Darren Tremblay
     109
Beginner
1 77     Cole McIntyre         121
2 717    Ethan Fiske         118
3 15     Lukas Martin         112
4 227 Taylor McDougal     109
5 7     Dayson Olson         100
6 151 Dustin Burt         94
7 312 Andrew Priest         85
8 0 Ethan Pedersen         85
9 1 Kelsey Reece         76
10 318 Kyle Buchanan     70
11 819 Louis McIntyre     64

Runabout Beg/Women’s
1 33-Beg     Eddy Edwards     62
2 19-W     Kala Hyatt         59
3 102-Beg Nathan Clements     56
4 566-W     Dawn Cox         53

SXR 1500
1 734 Kim McKay

Girls Beginner
1 Kelsey Reece         121
2 Olivia Harnack         118
3 Marie McIntyre         115

User menu

NCW Media Newspapers