Thursday, June 20, 2024

71st Okanogan County Fair hosts successful four-day run

Posted

OKANOGAN – The Okanogan County Fair, an annual four-day extravaganza that brings the county together every September, opened its gates for the 71st time last Thursday, Sept. 6, with the theme “Stirrup Some Fun.”

Exhibitors, vendors, entertainers, competitors, and spectators converged on the fairgrounds on Rodeo Trail Road right up to until closing time at 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 9. In between visitors enjoyed a wide variety of attractions from arts, crafts, agricultural and educational displays to horse racing, mutton busting, and a Pro-West Rodeo.

An interactive utility pole climbing clinic was a big hit with visiting school kids on opening day. Personnel from the Okanogan County Public Utility District equipped the youngsters with climbing harnesses and safety ropes before helping them climb part way up a power pole and experience some of what the pros do to keep the power flowing.

Students from both the Brewster and Pateros FFA programs and Valley Venturers 4H Club hauled steers, pigs, and other livestock to the animal barns for competitive judging.

Pateros FFA advisor Lyle Blackburn said Jeremy Piechalski, Max Ewing, Samantha White, Jillian Piechalski, and Christopher Piechalski all showed stock at the Fair.

“As a team we won the Spirit of the Pavilion Award,” Blackburn said.

Sheryl Curtis of Riverside returned to the Fair with her Old World Oxen Living History camp.

The Okanogan County Long Term Recovery Group brought its Smoke and Reflections display, a comprehensive history of the 2014-15 wildfires told in news articles, photos, and artifacts.

South Okanogan County historian and Brewster alumnus Ralph Fries shared his work-in-progress of pioneer and homesteading stories.

Among its exhibit items, the Oroville Museum presented a retrospective of the life and death of  1930s Oroville glider pilot Cloyd Artman who set world records in his home-built gliders.

Queen Shelby White of Twisp presided over this year’s festivities before handing off her crown and duties to incoming royalty Katie Keane of Tonasket.

The Pro-West Rodeo returned for a second year along with a roster of more than 230 riders and ropers who competed in nine events with a total purse of more than $35,000. The Okanogan stop is the final Pro-West event prior to the finals at Coeur d’Alene later this month.

Pro-West Okanogan Fair Results and Winnings:


2018 Okanogan County Fair Horse Race, Relay Race & Kid’s Race results:

Saturday


Race 1 – 270 yard Maiden Race
    •    Corona for Me  owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Bryson Butterfly
    •    Aventurero owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
    •    Whiz owned by Angel Vargas ridden by Francis Marchand
    •    Ice owned by Blake Marchand ridden by Matthew Pakootas
    •    Ole Gray owned by Casey Nissen ridden by Joy Abrahamson

Race 2 – Junior Relay (Heat #1)
    •    Abrahamson Relay owned by Jonathon Abrahamson ridden by Joy Abrahamson
    •    DTM Express owned and ridden by Chenoa Erickson  
    •    Smoke Ranch Express owned by Audrey Seymour/Henry LaCourse ridden by Arianna Seymour
    •    Nasty Town Express owned by Josiah Desautel ridden by Tanner Hall
    •    S&S Express owned by Lonnie Simpson ridden by Lonnie Simpson, Jr.
Race 3 –“ Suicide Race Horse” Race these horses had to have been entered to qualify for the “World Famous Suicide Race” at the Stampede.
    •    Blur owned by Tim Holt ridden by Tyler Peasley
    •    Augustus owned by Loren Marchand & Mike Jones ridden by Francis Marchand
    •    Spirit owned by Milo Pakootas, Sr. ridden by Josh Henry
    •    Windwalker owned & ridden by Audrey Seymour
Race 4 – 4 Furlong “Fillies & Mares” Race  in memory of Buzz Cook sponsored by Jackie Cook, Mike Jones, Marie & Ron Stevens
    •     Miss Dickie owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Joy Abrahamson
    •    Mrs. Corcorun Owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Taylor Smith
    •    LaFlaca owned by Benny Reteria and ridden by Francis Marchand
    •    Ok Ok owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
Race 5 – Junior Relay (Heat #2)   a “no race” because riders did not wait for starter to fire gun
Race 6 – 4 Furlong Race in memory of “John Cook” sponsored by Joann Cook, Mike Jones, Marie & Ron Stevens
    •    Crispin owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
    •    Pride owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Taylor Smith
    •    TJ owned by Dave Desautel ridden by Joree Schriver
Also ran: Winn Dogs owned by Chuck Finley ridden by Quentin Holford, Leavingitalluptome owned by Leslie Herman ridden by Francis Marchand, Goldfire owned by Blake Marchand ridden by Mathew Pakootas
Race 7 – 3 Furlong Maiden Race in memory of Clarence “Shag” Hauf sponsored by Tyler Peasley
    •    Top owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
    •    Tippy Tap On Sand owned by Carmell Alexis ridden by Francis Marchand
    •    Reddy owned & ridden by Claire Ives
    •    Disautel Storm owned by Carmell Alexis rider unknown
Race 8 – Cowhorse Race for horses that are not race horses in training & must be ridden in a stock saddle.  First 3 finishers
           1-Jake owned by Tom Best ridden by Talliyah Timetwa
           2- Cool owned & ridden by Jody Cate
    3-River owned & Ridden by Madison Clark
Also ran:  Mohican owned & ridden by Naomie Peasley, Gaviota owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Andres Ramierez
Race 9 – 5 ½ Furlong race for horses that competed at both Waterville & Republic but did not win either place.
    •    VF Beestrong owned by Amy Nelson ridden by Bryson Butterfly
    •    Marshland owned by Dave Desautel ridden by Joree Schriver
    •    Kinsey King owned by Chuck Finley ridden by Quentin Holford
    •    Near Miss owned by M&C Deubel ridden by Jimbob Whiteside

Race 10- Senior Relay
       1 – Omak Express owned & ridden by Tyler Peasley
        2 – Abrahamson Relay owned by Jonathon Abrahamson ridden by Scott Abrahamson
Disqualified:  Northwest Express owned by Edward & Loren Marchand ridden by Mathew Pakootas, Jr.

2018 Okanogan County Horse Race, Kid’s Races & Relay Results
Race 1 – 270 Yard Race in memory of Red Abel sponsored by Abel/Kortum Quarter Horses
      1-Billie Chinook owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
      2-Corona for Me owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Quentin Holford
      3- Tic Tac Man owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Taylor Smith
Also ran: Reddy owned by Claire Ives ridden by Francis Marchand, Lugnut owned by Ernie Williams ridden by Jimbob Whiteside, Whiz owned by Angel Vargas rider unknown.

Race 2 – Junior Relay (Heat #1)
    •    DTM Express owned & ridden by Chenoa Erickson
    •    Nasty Town Express owned by Josiah Desautel ridden by Tanner Whitelaw
    •    Native Express owned B&J Marchand ridden by CJ Saxon
Also ran:  Disautel Express owned by Eddie Seylor ridden by Joy Abrahamson, Kartar Express owned by Tom Best ridden by Talliyah Timentwa

Race 3 – 3 Furlong Race
    •    Girl Gone Swingin owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Joy Abrahamson
    •    Ok Ok owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
    •    Favorite Cowgirl owned by Amy Nelson ridden by Bryson Butterfly

Race 4 – 50 Yard Pony Race in loving memory of Pat Spence sponsored by her family.
    •    Little Money ridden by Tallyah Timentwa
    •    Mohawkin ridden by Isabella Timentwa
    •    Warrior ridden by Knox Peasley
Also competed:  Bo ridden by Carlton Carden, Bo ridden by Kamius Pakootas, Snowball ridden by Shada Marchand.

Race 5 – 4 Furlong Race
    •    Crispin owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
    •    Mrs. Corcorum owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Taylor Smith
    •    Miss Dickie owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Joy Abrahamson

Race 6 – Junior Relay (Heat #2)
    •    Smoke Ranch Express owned by Audrey Seymour/Henry LaCourse ridden by Arianna Seymour
    •    Pakootas Relay owned by Junky Pakootas ridden by Lane Michel
    •    S&S Express owned by Lonnie Simpson ridden by Lonnie Simpson, Jr.
Also ran:  Abrahamson Relay owned by Jonathon Abrahamson ridder by Scott Abrahamson, Mason Relay owned & ridden by Garrett Mason.

Race 7 – 4 Furlong Race for horses that ran at the Okanogan County Fair on Saturday but did not win or run second
    •    Near Miss owned by M&C Deubel ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
    •    Goldfire owned by Mathew Pakootas, Jr. ridden by Blake Marchand
    •    Kinsey King owned by Chuck Kinsey ridden by Terrance Holford

Race 8 – Junior, Walk Trot & Run fpr children 8-12 years old

    •    Buzzsaw ridden by Karver Peasley
    •    Tootsie ridden by Kyler Mitchell
    •    Moose ridden by Pepper Boesel
Also competed:  Jac ridden Ayla McDonald
 Scout ridden by Morgan McGuire, Rowdy ridden by Berkley Reagles,
Dancin Smoke ridden by Zoey Marchand, Blue Duck ridden by Addy Boesel,
            Pal ridden by Cooper Ives,  No Name ridden by Colton Carden


Race 9 – 4 Furlong Race for horses that have never won a race
    •    Pride owned by Deb & Bryan Gotham ridden by Taylor Smith
    •    On the Concord owned by Preston Boyd ridden by Bryson Butterfly
    •    Winn Dog owned by Chuck Finley ridden by Terrance Holford
    •    Brown Dog owned by Crispin Ramierez ridden by Jimbob Whiteside
 
Race 10 - Senior, Walk, Trot & Run for children 12-18 years old
    •    Unknown Name ridden by Erin Cleveland
    •    Rodeo ridden by Michawn Kelpman
    •    Sandy ridden by Jaedyn Mitchell
Also competed:  Thunder ridden by Willy Abrahamson, Ed ridden by Claire Ives, Ice ridden by Blake Marchand, Frog Eye ridden by Mathew Pakootas, Jr., Beau ridden by Brier Selvidge, Hotshot ridden by Mikenna Kelpman, Unknown Name ridden by Arianna Seymour,
     
Race 11 – Junior Race 150 yards for children 8-12 years old
    •    Moose ridden by Pepper Boesel
    •    Buzzsaw ridden by Karver Peasley
    •    Blue Duck ridden by Addy Boesel
Also competed: Jac ridden by Ayla McDonald, Thunder ridden by Willy Abrahamson, Dancin Smoke ridden by Zoey Marchand, Pal ridden by Cooper Ives, Tootsie ridden by Kyler Mitchell,
Rowdy ridden by Berkley Reagles

Race 12 – 1 Mile Race in memory of Fred Leskinen sponsored by Colleen Leskinen giving additional money & a beautiful beaded headstall to the winner
    •    Thunder Mountain owned by Amy Nelson ridden by Bryson Butterfly
    •    Marshland owned by Dave Desautel ridden by Joree Schriver
    •    Medicine Creek owned by Blake Marchand ridden by Mathew Pakootas, Jr.

Race 13 – Senior Race for young adults 13-18 year old
    •    Rodeo ridden by Michawn Kelpman
    •    Unknown Name ridden by Erin Quinlan
    •    Thunder ridden by Willy Abrahamson
Also competed: Ed Ridden by Claire Ives, Ice ridden by Blake Marchand, Frog Eye ridden by Mathew Pakootas, Jr., Beau ridden by Brier Selvidge, Hotshot ridden by Mikenna Kelpman, Rocket ridden by Serena Hunt, Sandy ridden by Jackey Mitechell, Unknown name ridden by Arianna Seymour

Race 14 - Senior Relay – sanctioned by Horse Nation to qualify for National Finals in Walla Walla, Washington September 21-23rd
    •    Abrahamson Relay owned by Jonathon Abrahamson ridden by Scott Abrahamson
    •    Northwest Express owned by Edward & Loren Marchand ridden by Mathew Pakootas
    •    Omak Express owned & ridden by Tyler Peasley

              Pony Pony Relay
    •    Ryder Abrhanson
    •    Isabella Timetwa
    •    Kamines Pakootas
    •    Zoey Marchand
 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here