Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Brewster students recognized for high standards

Posted

BREWSTER – A bunch of Bears have been singled out as exemplary students for their adherence to the highest standards of conduct during the school year. 

“Our motto for the school year is ‘No excuses: Pursue challenges, overcome obstacles, solve problems and expect more,’” said superintendent Todd Phillips. “We recognize students each quarter who live up to this motto.”

First Quarter Bears

Salvador Cardenas-Martinez (World History), Gabriel Trejo-Ronquillo (Academic English and Transitional Skills), Andres Corona-Orozco (Agricultural Science), Bryan Santos (Algebra I), Demian Garcia (Paraeducators’ Pick), Alexis Dominguez-Castro (DigiTools and Business Law), Christopher Piechalski (Aerobics), Natalie Uvalle (Culinary Arts), Kash Vandelac (Superintendent’s Pick), Maritza Ochoa-Calderon (Superintendent’s Pick), Coraley Forsberg (English 9), Ziclali Avila-Arredondo (Spanish II), Abigail Pamatz-Garcia (Principal’s Office Pick), Victoria Contreras-Ruiz (Band), Sherlyn Guzman-Rodriguez (English 10), Alex Talavera-Olvera (Alternative School), Allison Valdovinos (English 3D), Kenya Pineda-Vargas (Biology), Gerardo Rodriguez (Algebra II) and Denise Lopez (Plant Science and Metal Shop I).  Not pictured: Leslie Saucedo-Medina (Journalism and Multimedia) and Yuliana Pacheco-Hidalgo (Counselors’ Pick).

 

Second Quarter Bears

Blake Burgett (Metal Shop II), Daniel Castilla-Buenabad (Band), Samuel Arevalo-Rosario (Algebra I), Mayra Garcia (Principal’s Office Pick), Abigail Pamatz-Garcia (Multimedia), Denise Lopez (English 9), Bronson Becker (Paraeducators’ Pick), Bryan Rosales-Perea (Aerobics), Alexis Cortez (Civics), Engelver Ramirez Gomez (Freshman Seminar), Joselyn Ochoa-Carillo (DigiTools), Alexander Hernandez (Algebra II), Nicholas Isensee (Culinary Arts), Kimberly Diaz Garcia (Alternative School), Estephanie Duarte-Nunez (Academic Math and Academic English), Elisabeth Caamano-Olvera (Physical Science) and Juddyina Belz (Advanced Floral Design and Agricultural Science). Not pictured: Nayeli Lopez Pascacio (ESL I), Alan Pacheco (English 10) and Steven Baughman (US History).

 

Distinguished Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Seniors – Oscar Amador-Ortega, Kaydence Carrington, Mayra Garcia, Rae Marie Najera, Maritza Ochoa-Calderon, Yuliana Pacheco-Hidalgo, Kash Vandelac and Mareth Wright.

Juniors – Mareli Arevalo-Martinez, Grace Becker, Rafael Cruz-Lozano, Brisa Gutierrez-Arevalo, Morgan McGuire, Abigail Pamatz-Garcia, and Aubree Stennes.

Sophomores – Daniel Castilla-Buenabad, Lorenzo Garcia-Perez, Ava Mitchell, Julissa Najera-Medina, and Kayla Sanchez-Hernandez. 

Freshmen – Bronson Becker, Emma Gamble and Yaneli Gutierrez.

 

High Honor Roll (3.67 GPA or better)

Seniors – Victoria Arellano, Isabella Benson, Blake Burgett, Victoria Contreras-Ruiz, Yadhira Fregozo-Medina, Giselle Hernandez, Gimena Hurtado, Leslie Saucedo-Medina, and Brady Wulf.

Juniors – Amy Alvarez-Garcia, Yazmin Garcia, Rosario Olvera-Pamatz, Rebeca Ornelas-Gutierrez, Emily Pulsifer and Madelyn Sandoval-Trejo.

Sophomores – Sinai Angel-Pio, Stephanie Arreola-Garcia, Diana Barrera-Ramos, Salvador Cardenas-Martinez, Marcus Contreras-Ruiz, Vanessa Garcia-Esquivel, Sherlyn Guzman-Rodriguez, Antonia Hernandez, Cristian Hurtado, Yajahira Lopez-Herrera, Astrid Martinez-Cazares, Ximena Martinez-Garcia, Isabel Olvera-Velazquez, Alan Pacheco, Neiliann Pamatz-Tinoco, Jonah Rains, Bryan Rosales-Perea, Kara Schertenleib, Kenia Tinoco-Solorio and Nick Thompson.

Freshmen – Fatima Arevalo, Juan Corrales-Aparicio, Alexis Dominguez-Castro, Alexis Esquivel-Bello, Coraley Forsberg, Ibeth Lopez Torres, Henry Miller, Caleb Stennes, Preston Thompson, Adolfo Vargas-Reyes, and Paige Wulf.

 

Honor Roll (3.0 GPA or better)

Seniors – Diana Aguilar-Landa, Cole Aparicio, Karla Banda, Juddyina Belz, Mario Camacho, Briseyda Campos-Cuautle, Nichole Carrazco, Arlando Chacon-Gonzalez, Alexis Cortez, Joseph Erickson, Francisco Garcia, Alicia Guzman-Mosqueda, Dane Hampe, Jose Hernandez, Melani Hernandez-Orozco, Alexis Lugo, Christopher Piechalski, Julio Perez-Lopez, Agustin Perez-Orozco, Graciela Prado-Valverde, Mariana Ruiz-Molinero, Monserrath Sahagun-De La O, Valerie Reyes-Santillan and Esdras Villanueva Garcia.

Juniors – Miguel Aparicio-Martinez, Lynette Apolinar, Ziclali Avila-Arredondo, Connor Bach, Steven Baughman, Tristan Esquivel, Cinthia Flores-Trujillo, Bryan Gallaga, Alexander Hernandez, Leslie Hernandez, Gabriela Huerta-Soto, Nicholas Isensee, Nayeli Lopez Pascasio, Alexis Pamatz, Joanna Perez-Huerta, Maria Pio-Tinoco, Fatima Silva-Torres and Bethzi Valdez.

Sophomores – Hyleah Aparicio, Emily Castro-Quiroz, Briana Camacho, Jennifer Churape-Ruiz, Estephanie Duarte-Nunez, Mitzi Flores, Adrian Gomez-Pantoja, Diego Guzman, Kray Hampe, Alan Hernandez-Solorzano, Diana Jimenez-Lopez, Faustino Maceda-Herrera, Angel Madrid, Alejandra Pacheco-Hidalgo, Kenya Pineda-Vargas, Yiaritzi Pineda-Vargas, Karla Razo-Rodriguez, Magaly Rojas-Rodriguez, Elisa Romero-Badilla, Fatima Rosario-Aparicio and Natalie Uvalle.

Freshmen – Mia Arellano, Payton Baughman, Pepper Boesel, Kayleen Bucio-Lopez, Alexander Dominguez-Castro, Avery Harrison, Jenifer Huerta-Soto, Uriah Marcille, Ashtyn Martinez, Melina Mendoza, Joselyn Ochoa-Carrillo, Elmer Perez, Luz Perez-Cortez, Heidi Perez-Torres, Matthew Pulsifer, Engelver Ramirez Gomez, William Reynolds, Anthony Sanchez-Medina, Bryan Santos, Yahir Silva-Negrete, Alivia Smith, Rubi Reynoso-Trejo, Rosaura Temoxtle-Hernandez, James Tolen, Allison Valdovinos, Giovanny Valdovinos, Natalee Vandelac and Rodney Yallup.

 

Excellent Attendance Award (<10 missed periods, 0 truancies)

Seniors – Mario Camacho, Yadhira Fregozo-Medina, Cort Gebbers, Christopher Piechalski, Kash Vandelac and Brady Wulf.

Juniors – Amy Alvarez-Garcia, Grace Becker, Skyler Covington, Isaac De La Cruz-Montes, Seranity Merchant, Fabian Nava-Medina, Alan Perea-Ortiz, Gerardo Rodriguez, Aubree Stennes, and Derek Tinoco-Heredia.

Sophomores – Hyleah Aparicio, Stephanie Arreola-Garcia, Marcus Contreras-Ruiz, Antonia Hernandez, Edwin Huerta-Soto, Diana Jimenez-Lopez, Yajahira Lopez-Herrera, Josue Ochoa-Carrillo, Isabel Olvera-Velazquez, Neiliann Pamatz-Tinoco, Jacob Piechalski and Magaly Rojas-Rodriguez.

Freshmen – Pepper Boesel, Andres Corona-Orozco, Alexis Dominguez-Castro, Abbigail Hull, Ashtyn Martinez, Andrew Pamatz, Fatima Pamatz-Oros, Elmer Perez, Heidi Perez-Torres, Anthony Sanchez-Medina, Yahir Silva-Negrete, and Preston Thompson.

 

Superior Attendance Award (<10 missed periods, 0 truancies and 0 tardies)

Seniors – Blake Burgett, Francisco Garcia, and Martiza Ochoa-Calderon.

Juniors – Miguel Aparicio-Martinez, Jair Benitez, Yazmin Garcia, Alexander Hernandez, Morgan McGuire, Rosario Olvera-Pamatz, Rebeca Ornelas-Gutierrez, and Abigail Pamatz-Garcia.

Sophomores – Lorenzo Garcia-Perez, Cristian Hurtado, Faustino Maceda-Herrera, Ximena Martinez-Garcia, Alan Pacheco, Elisa Romero-Badilla, Kayla Sanchez-Hernandez, Yadhira Saucedo-Pamatz, Kara Schertenleib and Natalie Uvalle.

Freshmen – Yaneli Gutierrez, Ryan Lopez, Henry Miller, Alivia Smith, Rosaura Temoxtle-Hernandez, Allison Valdovinos, Natalee Vandelac and Paige Wulf.

 

Perfect Attendance Award (0 absences and 0 tardies)

Sophomores – Daniel Castilla-Buenabad

Freshmen – Juan Corrales-Aparicio and Alexander Dominguez-Castro.

Mike Maltais: 360-333-8483 or michael@ward.media

 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here