Sunday, May 19, 2024

Pateros, Brewster wrestlers prepare for Districts, Regionals

Posted

PATEROS – The Billygoats varsity wrestlers hosted teams from Brewster, Liberty Bell, Chelan, Ephrata, Eastmont and Lake Roosevelt at their home Mixer last Thursday, before heading off to the Coyote Classic in Kittitas last Saturday, Jan. 20.
Pateros and Brewster were among the 20 teams that competed at the Classic. The Bears finished 14th with 33 points and the Billygoats were 16th with 24.
Individual winners included Brewster’s Alex Garcia, first at 285 pounds, Slade Ginter of Pateros, fourth at 160 pounds, Gabe Garcia, Brewster, fourth at 170 pounds, and Ramiro Abriz, Pateros, third at 106 pounds.

Coyote Classic 2018 Team Scores
1 Selah                                   207
2 Colfax-Garfield-Palouse-
St John                           120
3 Oroville                              86
4 Okanogan                          85.5
5 Wilbur-Creston-Keller      82.5
6 Kittitas                      68
7 Lake Roosevelt               62
8 Napavine                      43
9 Liberty Bell                  43
10 Cle Elum                      36
11 Ellensburg                   36
12 Pomeroy                       35
13 Wahluke                       33
14 Brewster                      33
15 Lind-Ritzville                26
16 Pateros                       24
17 Dayton                             16.5
18 Omak                          15
19 Almira-Coulee-Hartline   14
20 Riverside Christian            2

Coming up on Saturday, Jan. 27 at Lake Roosevelt is Central Washington 2B League Mixer that will determine wrestler seedings. Competition starts at 11 a.m. and will include teams from Pateros, Brewster, Liberty Bell, Oroville, Tonasket, and Lake Roosevelt.
The following Saturday, Feb. 2, at 11 a.m., Oroville will host the District 6 Championships where the top five qualifiers in each weight division will advance to the District 5/6 Regional competition at Kittitas starting at 10 a.m., Saturday, Feb. 10. The eight-man brackets will include five from District 6 and three from District 5. The top three finishers in each bracket will advance to state.
 

pateros, brewster, wrestling, District, regionals

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here