Brewster Bearacudas devour Omak Manta Rays


These young swimmers were part of the Brewster Bearacudas swim team that outscored the visiting Omak Manta Rays at a dual meet at the Brewster pool on July 6.

BREWSTER – The Bearacudas Swim Team hosted and handily defeated the visiting Omak Manta Rays in a dual meet at the Brewster pool on July 6.
The home swimmers earned 356 points, 162 than the rival Rays.
Brewster v. Omak Dual results (7-6-17)
Combined Team Scores - through event 92
1, Brewster Bearacudas, 356.
2, Omak Manta Rays, 194.

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1, Reid, Ruby, Brewster, 29.58.
Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1, Haeger, Seth N, Brewster, 28.95.
Girls 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle
1, Boesel, Pepper, Brewster, 23.61.
2, Boesel, Harper, Brewster, 23.68.
5, Smith, Alivia R, Brewster, 28.08.
7, Humborg, Kaylee, Brewster, 31.15.
8, Wyss, Jody, Brewster, 32.09.
10, Aparicio, Havanna, Brewster, 37.31.
Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle
3, Reynolds, William, Brewster, 25.22.
Girls 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle
1, Becker, Grace, Brewster, 17.26.
2, Arevalo, Juliana, Brewster, 19.89.
3, Schertenleib, Kara, Brewster, 19.98.
4, Aparicio, Hyleah, Brewster, 20.01.
5, Serrano, Rubi, Brewster, 21.32.
8, Mitchell, Ava L, Brewster, 26.19.
12, Thorn, Aubrey, Brewster, 30.87.
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle
2, Isensee, Nick, Brewster, 20.52.
4, Cody, Wyatt, Brewster, 22.87.
5, Talavera, Alex, Brewster, 23.09.  
7, Fehr, Jimmy, Brewster, 26.89.  
9, Savcedo, Alexander, Brewster, 30.86.
Girls 11-12, 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Wright, Mareth, Brewster, 37.25.
3, Garcia, Mia, Brewster, 39.26.
4, Larson, Mia S, Brewster, 39.35.
6, Najera, Rae, Brewster, 42.98.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Gebbers, Cort, Brewster, 33.07.
2, Wulf, Brady, Brewster, 33.39.
Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Gebbers, Kelson, Brewster, 27.80.
2, Ramirez, Eric, Brewster, 28.85.
3, Isensee, Clayton, Brewster, 31.25.
4, Schober, Jake, Brewster, 36.86.
Girls 7-8 100 Yard IM
1, Wright, Aniyah, Brewster, 2:21.53.
Zoretic, Sarah, Brewster, DQ.
Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM
2, Ashworth, Camryn, Brewster, 2:04.17.
3, Haeger, Noelle, Brewster, 2:06.81.
4, Wulf, Paige, Brewster, 2:09.50.
Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM
Gebbers, Karden, Brewster, XDQ.
Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM
1, Zoretic, Caroline, Brewster, 1:28.61.
Girls 15-18 100 Yard IM
Sanchez, Vicky, Brewster, X1:16.48.
Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Reid, Ruby, Brewster, 37.71.
Boys 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Haeger, Seth N, Brewster, 39.35.
Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Foyle, Brooklyn, Brewster, 26.32.
2, Boesel, Pepper, Brewster, 28.42.
7, Wyss, Jody, Brewster, 34.22.
8, Smith, Alivia R, Brewster, 36.26.
9, Aparicio, Havanna, Brewster, 39.27.
10, Boesel, Addyson, Brewster, 41.87.
Humborg, Kaylee, Brewster, DQ.
Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Reynolds, William, Brewster, 29.44.
Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Schertenleib, Kara, Brewster, 24.78.
2, Wyss, Dakota, Brewster, 26.30.
3, Arevalo, Juliana, Brewster, 26.59.
8, Mitchell, Ava L, Brewster, 34.75.
11, Thorn, Aubrey, Brewster, 37.70.
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Gebbers, Karden, Brewster, 22.69.
4, Isensee, Nick, Brewster, 29.56.
5, Talavera, Alex, Brewster, 30.89.
8, Fehr, Jimmy, Brewster, 44.26. 9, Vu,
Thompson, Preston, Brewster, DQ.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1, Zoretic, Caroline, Brewster, 42.22.
2, Erickson, Zienna, Brewster, 48.00.
4, Larson, Mia S, Brewster, 52.56.
5, Garcia, Mia, Brewster, 53.84.
Najera, Rae, Brewster, DQ.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1, Gebbers, Cort, Brewster, 44.00.
2, Haeger, Jonathan, Brewster, 49.23.
Cody, Rylan, Brewster, DQ.
Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke
1, Sanchez, Vicky, Brewster, 37.57.
2, Zoretic, Katharine, Brewster, 45.78.
Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke
2, Schertenleib, Tyson, Brewster, 38.97.
Girls 7-8 100 Yard Medley Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Boesel, Pepper 8, Wright, Aniyah 8, Foyle,
Brooklyn 8, Aparicio, Havanna 7), 2:11.33.
Boys 7-8 100 Yard Medley Relay
Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Haeger, Seth N 6, Boesel, Stetson 7, Becker,
 Bronson 8, Reynolds, William 8), DQ.
Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Arevalo, Juliana 10, Becker, Grace 10, Wyss,
 Dakota 9, Serrano, Rubi 10), 1:41.33
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay
Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Cody, Wyatt 10, Isensee, Nick 10, Thompson,
Preston 9, Talavera, Alex 10), DQ.
Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Wright, Mareth 11, Rice, Ellexis 12, Erickson,
 Zienna 11, Larson, Mia S 11), 3:05.89.
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Cody, Rylan 11, Wulf, Brady 11, Haeger, Jonathan
12, Gebbers, Cort 12), 3:17.26.
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Ramirez, Eric 13, Gebbers, Kelson 13, Isensee,
Clayton 13, Schober, Jake 13), 2:30.23.
Girls 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke
1, Wright, Aniyah, Brewster, 30.06.
Boys 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke1, Becker, Bronson, Brewster, 29.17
Boesel, Stetson, Brewster, DQ.
Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke
1, Wulf, Paige, Brewster, 26.61.
3, Haeger, Noelle, Brewster, 27.69.
Aparicio, Hyleah, Brewster, DQ.
Serrano, Rubi, Brewster, DQ.
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke
2, Gebbers, Karden, Brewster, 30.53.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
2, Wright, Mareth, Brewster, 48.46.
3, Rice, Ellexis, Brewster, 55.66.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1, Wulf, Brady, Brewster, 49.89.
2, Gebbers, Cort, Brewster, 53.83.
Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke
 1, Sanchez, Vicky, Brewster, 43.85.
Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke
1, Gebbers, Kelson, Brewster, 38.70.
3, Schober, Jake, Brewster, 59.31.
Girls 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly
1, Foyle, Brooklyn, Brewster, 29.57.
2, Boesel, Harper, Brewster, 31.91.
 Zoretic, Sarah, Brewster, DQ.
Boys 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly
2, Boesel, Stetson, Brewster, 30.86.
3, Becker, Bronson, Brewster, 34.14.
Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly
1, Becker, Grace, Brewster, 20.40.
2, Ashworth, Camryn, Brewster, 21.60.
3, Serrano, Rubi, Brewster, 27.09.
Schertenleib, Kara, Brewster, DQ.
Boys 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly
2, Cody, Wyatt, Brewster, 45.43.
Isensee, Nick, Brewster, DQ.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Zoretic, Caroline, Brewster, 41.35.
2, Rice, Ellexis, Brewster, 45.31.
Garcia, Mia, Brewster, DQ.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Haeger, Jonathan, Brewster, 58.24.
Cody, Rylan, Brewster, DQ.
Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly
2, Zoretic, Katharine, Brewster, 41.95.
Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Ramirez, Eric, Brewster, 35.10.
2, Isensee, Clayton, Brewster, 35.65.
3, Schertenleib, Tyson, Brewster, 36.85.
Girls 7-8 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Foyle, Brooklyn, Brewster, 53.37.
2, Zoretic, Sarah, Brewster, 57.55.
4, Boesel, Harper, Brewster, 1:00.84.
Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Ashworth, Camryn, Brewster, 42.65.
2, Arevalo, Juliana, Brewster, 43.78.
3, Wyss, Dakota, Brewster, 44.14.
4, Haeger, Noelle, Brewster, 45.16.
6, Wulf, Paige, Brewster, 50.28.
7, Aparicio, Hyleah, Brewster, 52.55.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
2, Gebbers, Karden, Brewster, 38.79.
3, Thompson, Preston, Brewster, 43.29
6, Talavera, Alex, Brewster, 53.43.
Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Erickson, Zienna, Brewster, 1:23.73.
2, Larson, Mia S, Brewster, 1:38.58.
3, Najera, Rae, Brewster, 1:40.10.
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Wulf, Brady, Brewster, 1:26.41.
2, Haeger, Jonathan, Brewster, 1:33.34.
3, Cody, Rylan, Brewster, 1:35.85.
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Sanchez, Vicky, Brewster, 1:08.63.
2, Zoretic, Katharine, Brewster, 1:20.98.
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Gebbers, Kelson, Brewster, 1:07.18.
2, Isensee, Clayton, Brewster, 1:13.64.
 4, Schertenleib, Tyson, Brewster, 1:19.79.
5, Schober, Jake, Brewster, 1:26.46.
Girls 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Boesel, Harper 8, Wright, Aniyah 8, Boesel, Pepper
8, Zoretic, Sarah 8), 1:40.24.
Boys 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Boesel, Stetson 7, Haeger, Seth N 6, Reynolds,
William 8, Becker, Bronson 8), 1:43.00.
Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Wyss, Dakota 9, Ashworth, Camryn 9, Wulf, Paige 9,
Becker, Grace 10), 1:16.59.
2, Brewster Bearacudas ‘B’ (Schertenleib, Kara 9,
 Mitchell, Ava L 9, Aparicio, Hyleah 10, Haeger, Noelle 9), 1:30.86.
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
2, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Cody, Wyatt 10, Savcedo, Alexander 9, Fehr, Jimmy 9, Thompson, Preston 9), 1:45.96.
Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Rice, Ellexis 12, Najera, Rae 11, Wright, Mareth
11, Garcia, Mia 11), 2:39.61.
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewster Bearacudas ‘A’ (Zoretic, Caroline 12, Erickson, Zienna 11,
 Zoretic, Katharine 14, Sanchez, Vicky 14), 2:14.18.

User menu

NCW Media Newspapers