Brewster Bearacudas grad (place) at swim championships


Megan Heller does the breaststroke during last Saturday’s Okanogan County swimming championships.

Ernie Ramirez comes up for air during the 100-yard individual medley for boys 13-14 years of age.

Karste Wright checks the progress of her competition during the second heat of the girls’ 100-yard individual medley.

Katharine Zoretic shifts into the backstroke in the second of four laps in the individual medley for 13-to 14-year-old girls.

OKANOGAN – The Brewster Bearacudas swim team closed its season at the Okanogan County Swimming Championships at the Okanogan pool last Saturday, July 29.

Competing against the Methow Valley Killer Whales, Omak Manta Rays and host Okanogan Bullfrogs, the Bearacudas finished third overall, said team spokeswoman Sheryl Bultman.

“Our girls placed second overall and the boys were fourth,” said Bultman. “We have many more girls on the team than boys.”  

Bultman said the shortage of boy Bearacudas “makes it hard for them to score a lot of points to add up to challenge the other teams, especially in the older age groups.”

Results

Girls 7-8 25-yd Free

2 Sarah Zoretic - 19.37

4 Aniyah Wright - 22.10

6 Brooklyn Foyle - 22.49

8 Sicily D’Orazio – 23.03

9 Harper Boesel – 24.33

14 Alivia R Smith – 25.87

Boys 7-8 25-yd Free

2 William Reynolds – 20.56

5 Stetson Boesel – 23.03

8 Elliott D’Orazio – 25.95

Girls 9-10 25-yd Free

2 Dakota Wyss – 17.31

Juliana Arvelano – 17.97

12 Camryn Ashworth – 18.72

15 Paige Wulf – 18.94 Boys 9-10 25-yd Free

19 Kara Schertenleib – 20.29

22 Hyleah Aparicio – 22.14

Boys 9-10 25-yd Free

5 Karden Gebbers – 17.43

8 David Thompson – 18.36

16 Nick Isensee – 19.93

18 Bronson Becker – 20.44

26 Cody Wyatt – 22.79

29 Jimmy Fehr – 25.54

Girls 11-12 50-yd Free

Caroline Zoretic – 32.25

4 Grace Becker – 35.64

5 Zienna Erickson – 35.67

6 Mareth Wright – 35.84

8 Ellexis Rice – 36.09

17 Mia S Larson - 38.39

18 Mia Garcia – 40.54

Boys 11-12 50-yd Free

3 Cord Gebbers – 32.55

5 Brady Wulf – 34.41

8 Rylan Cody – 35.20

21 Giovanni D’Orazio – 46.65

Girls 13-14 50-yd Free

1 Vicky Sanchez – 29.62

3 Megan Heller – 30.25

5 Anah A Wulf – 31.48

16 Emerson Webster – 35.14

18 Katherine Zoretic – 35.17

Boys 13-14 50-yd Free

3 Kelson G Ebbers – 27.77

4 Eric Ramirez – 28.48

12 Clayton Isensee – 32.58

13 Tyson Schertenleib – 32.91

Girls 15-16 50-yd Free

1 Karste Wright – 29.80

Girls 7-6 25-yd Back

2 Aniyah Wright – 27.84

3 Brooklyn Foyle – 28.06

3 Sarah Zoretic – 28.34

14 Havanna Aparicio – 32.67

Sicily D’Orazio – 32.76

19 Harper Boesel – 36.95

Boys 7-8 25-yd Back

1 William Reynolds – 26.08

4 Elliott D’Orazio – 28.26

5 Stetson Boesel – 28.64

12 Sammy Fehr – 54.19

Girls 9-10 25-yd Back

1 Kara Schertenleib – 20.95

9 Hyleah Aparicio – 23.37

10 Juliana Arevalo – 23.42

15 Paige Wulf – 24.51

16 Pepper Boesel – 25.28

18 Camryn Ashworth – 26.66

Boys 10 Karden Gebbers - 25.19

12 Preston Thompson – 25.67

18 Wyatt Cody – 28.93

25 Nick Isensee – 30.80

28 Bronson Becker – 34.13

29 Jimmy Fehr – 35.45

Girls 11-15 50-yd Back

1 Ellexis Rice – 37.45

2 Caroline Zoretic – 37.93

9 Grace Becker – 46.42

14 Rae Najera – 49.20

15 Zienna Erickson – 49.44

18 Mareth Wright – 49.91

Boys 11-12 50-yd Back

3 Cort Gebbers – 41.40

9 Brady Wulf – 47.87

12 Rylan Cody – 50.60

13 Giovanni D’Orazio – 51.50

Girls 13-14 50-yd Back

1 Vicky Sanchez – 36.95

2 Anah A Wulf – 38.70

13 Katherine Zoretic – 44.45

15 Megan Heller – 44.98

21 Emerson Webster – 48.25

Boys 13-14 50-yd Back

6 Kelson Gebbers – 38.03

8 Tyson Schertenleib – 40.12

9 Clayton Isensee – 40.19

11 Eric Ramirez – 42.20

Girls 15-16 50-yd Back

1 Karste Wright – 35.94

Girls 7-8 100-yd IM

2 Sarah Zoretic – 2:14.26

3 Sicily D’Orazio – 2:36.65

Boys 7-8 100-yd IM

2 Stetson Boesel – 2:12.01

Girls 8-10 100-yd IM

3 Camryn Ashworth – 1:48.67

15 Paige Wulf – 2:16.74

Boys 9-10 100-yd IM

3 Karden Gebbers – 1:45.50

8 Preston Thompson – 2:00.81

12 Bronson Becker – 2:19.29

Girls 11-12 100-yd IM

2 Caroline Zoretic – 1:21.59

3 Ellexis Rice – 1:29.61

6 Zienna Erickson – 1:33.31

12 Grace Becker – 1:43.93

Boys 11-12 100-yd IM

4 Cort Gebbers – 1:34.44

5 Brady Wulf – 1:37.28

15 Giovanni D;Orazio – 2:02.40

Girls 13-14 100-yd IM

2 Vicky Sanchez – 1:15.26

4 Megan Heller – 1:26.70

11 Katharine Zoretic – 1:33.40

17 Emerson Webster – 1:37.06

Boys 13-14 100-yd IM

6 Kelson Gebbers – 1:18.68

9 Eric Ramirez – 1:22.49

11 Tyson Schertenleib – 1:29.17

Girls 15-16 100-yd IM

3 Karste Wright – 1:19.10

Girls 8&U 100-yd Medley Relay

1 Brooklyn Foyle, Sarah Zoretic, Aniyah Wright, Harper Boesel – 1:52.39

Boys 8&u 100-yd Medley Relay

2 Elliott D’Orazio, Stetson Boesel, William Reynolds, Sammy Fehr – 2:21.04

Girls 9-10 100-yd Medley Relay

1 Kara Schertenleib, Paige Wulf, Camryn Ashworth, Dakota Wyss – 1:28.16

Boys 9-10 100-yd Medley Relay

4 Wyatt Cody, Bronson Becker, Karden Gebbers, Preston Thompson – 1:39.19

Girls 11-12 200-yd Medley Relay

3 Grace Becker, Mareth Wright, Mia Garcia, Zienna Erickson – 3:08.93

Boys 11-12 200-yd Medley Relay

4 Giovanni D’Orazio, Cort Gebbers, Brady Wulf, Rylan Cody – 3:20.80

Girls 13-14 200-yd Medley Relay

4 Ellexis Rice, Emerson Webster, Katharine Zoretic, Caroline Zoretic – 2:47.85

Boys 13-14 200-yd Medley Relay

3 Tyson Schertenleib, Kelson Gebbers, Eric Ramirez, Clayton Isensee – 2:26.50

Girls 15-19 200-yd Medley Relay

2 Anah A Wulf, Karste Wright, Vicky Sanchez, Megan Heller – 2:24.82

Girls 7-8 25-yd Breast

3 Sarah Zoretic – 30.50

4 Aniyah Wright – 30.81

5 Sicily D’Orazio – 32.84

Boys 7-8 25-yd Breast

2 Stetson Boesel – 27.69

Girls 9-10 25-yd Breast

11 Camryn Ashworth – 27.98

13 Paige Wulf – 28.27

Boys 9-10 25-yd Breast

7 Karden Gebbers – 25.78

10 Bronson Becker – 27.73

12 Preston Thompson – 30.12

Girls 11-12 50-yd Breast

2 Carolina Zoretic – 44.60

4 Mareth Wright – 46.56

5 Zienna Erickson – 46.73

12 Grace Becker – 53.00

13 Ellexis Rice – 54.44

Boys 11-12 50-yd Breast 

8 Cort Gebbers – 50.79

9 Brady Wulf – 52.30

Girls 13-14 50-yd Breast

3 Vicky Sanchez – 40.95

7 Megan Heller – 44.16

12 Anah A Wulf – 46.07

15 Katharine Zoretic – 49.44

18 Emerson Webster – 50.15

Boys 13-14 50-yd Breast

2 Kelson Gebbers – 37.59

9 Eric Ramirez – 42.63

13 Tyson Schertenleib – 49.28

Girls 15-16 50-yd Breast

3 Karste Wright – 41.36

Girls 7-8 25-yd Fly

2 Harper Boesel – 27.22

4 Sarah Zoretic – 29.22

5 Brooklyn Foyle – 31.89

9 Sicily D’Orazio – 37.45

Boys 7-8 25-yd Fly

4 William Reynolds – 30.94

Girls 9-10 25-yd Fly

1 Dakota Wyss – 20.53

4 Camryn Ashworth – 21.94

12 Kara Schertenleib – 24.67

14 Hyleah Aparicio – 26.25

15 Pepper Boesel – 27.95

20 Paige Wulf – 32.20

Boys 9-10 25-yd Fly

7 Karden Gebbers – 25.89

13 Preston Thompson – 29.23

18 Bronson Becker – 30.88

#73 Girls 11-12 50-yd Fly

1 Caroline Zoretic – 36.89

5 Zienna Erickson – 43.89

6 Mia Garcia – 44.36

7 Ellexis Rice – 45.31

8 Mareth Wright – 45.34

Girls 11-12 50-yd Fly

Boys 11-12 50-yard Fly

7 Cort Gebbers – 52.28

12 Rylan Cody – 56.06

16 Giovanni D’Orazio – 1:97.38

Girls 13-14 50-yd Fly

2 Vicky Sanchez – 34.60

6 Megan Heller – 38.06

12 Katharine Zoretic – 44.30

16 Emerson Webster – 46.56

Boys 13-14 50-yd Fly

6 Clayton Isensee – 34.62

9 Eric Ramirez – 35.50

12 Kelson Gebbers – 41.92

14 Tyson Schertenleib – 42.00

Girls 15-16 50-yd Fly

6 Karste Wright – 39.44

Girls 7-8 50-yd Free

3 Brooklyn Foyle 54.67

6 Sicily D’Orazio – 56/.78

7 Sarah Zoretic – 57.16

8 Aniyah Wright – 57.57

11 Harper Boesel – 1:00.16

19 Jody Wyss – 1:24.81

Boys 7-8 50-yd Free

4 William Reynolds – 52.76

5 Stetson Boesel – 54.23

9 Elliott D’Orazio – 1:09.91

Girls 9-19 50-yd Free

1 Juliana Arevalo – 39.60

2 Camryn Ashworth – 39.94

7 Dakota Wyss – 42.43

15 Kara Schenterleib – 46.45

19 Hyleah Aparicio – 50.58

20 Paige Wulf – 51.54

Boys 9-10 50-yd Free

5 Preston Thompson – 40.47

11 Karden Gebbers – 44.34

19 Nick Isensee – 50.71

User menu

NCW Media Newspapers